The 33rd Africa Cup of Nations (AFCON) will be held in Cameroon from January 9 to February 6, 2022.

Cameroon, the hosts, will face Burkina Faso in the opening match at the new 60,000-seat Olembe Stadium in Yaounde, while Algeria, looking to defend their 2019 title, will face Equatorial Guinea, Ivory Coast, and Sierra Leone in group E.

If the Augustine Eguavoen-coached Super Eagles are to replicate the success of the 2013 winning team, they will also have to defeat Egypt and Sudan.

With only a few days until the start of the season, here are the six groups, 24 participating teams, and group fixtures.

With barely a few days to kick-off, here are the six groups, 24 participating sides, and group fixtures.

All You Need To Know About The 2022 Africa Cup Of Nations

AFCON 2022 Groups

  • Group A: Cameroon (hosts), Burkina Faso, Cape Verde Islands, Ethiopia
  • Group B: Guinea, Malawi, Senegal, Zimbabwe
  • Group C: Comoros Islands, Gabon, Ghana, Morocco
  • Group D: Egypt, Guinea Bissau, Nigeria, Sudan
  • Group E: Algeria, Equatorial Guinea, Ivory Coast, Sierra Leone
  • Group F: Gambia, Mali, Mauritania, Tunisia

AFCON 2022 Group Stage Fixtures

January 9: Matchday 1 on Sunday

  • 4pm: Cameroon v Burkina Faso
  • 7pm: Ethiopia v Cape Verde

January 10: Matchday 2 on Monday

  • 1pm: Senegal v Zimbabwe
  • 4pm: Guinea v Malawi
  • 4pm: Morocco v Ghana
  • 7pm: Comoros v Gabon

January 11: Matchday 3 on Tuesday

  • 1pm: Algeria v Sierra Leone
  • 4pm: Nigeria v Egypt
  • 7pm: Sudan v Guinea Bissau

January 12: Matchday 4 on Wednesday

  • 1pm: Tunisia v Mali
  • 4pm: Mauritania v Gambia
  • 7pm: Equatorial Guinea v Ivory Coast

Round two fixtures;

January 13: Matchday 5
  • 4pm: Cameroon v Ethiopia
  • 7pm: Cape Verde v Burkina Faso

January 14: Matchday 6

  • 1pm: Senegal v Guinea
  • 4pm: Malawi v Zimbabwe
  • 4pm: Morocco v Comoros
  • 7pm: Gabon v Ghana
See also  Visa Brings Digital Payments To AFCON 2021

January 15: Matchday 7

  • 4pm: Nigeria v Sudan
  • 7pm: Guinea Bissau v Egypt

January 16: Matchday 8

  • 1pm: Gambia v Mali
  • 4pm: Ivory Coast v Sierra Leone
  • 4pm: Tunisia v Mauritania
  • 7pm: Algeria v Equitoria Guinea

Round of three — last group games;

January 17: Matchday 9

  • 4pm: Burkina Faso v Ethiopia
  • 4pm: Cape Verde v Cameroon

January 18: Matchday 10

  • 4pm: Malawi v Senegal
  • 4pm: Zimbabwe v Guinea
  • 7pm: Gabon v Morocco
  • 7pm: Ghana v Comoros
  • January 19: Matchday 11

    • 7pm: Egypt v Sudan
    • 7pm: Guinea Bissau v Nigeria

    January 20: Matchday 12

    • 4pm: Ivory Coast v Algeria
    • 4pm: Sierra Leone v Equatorial Guinea
    • 7pm: Gambia v Tunisia
    • 7pm: Mali v Mauritania

    Round of 16

    January 23

    4pm: Runner-up Group A vs Runner-up Group C at Limbe Stadium, Limbe

    R16 Match 2:

    January 23

    7pm: Winner Group D vs  3rd Group B/E/F at Roumdé Adjia Stadium, Garoua

    R16 Match 4:

    January 24

    4pm: Runner-up Group B vs Runner-up Group F at Kouekong Stadium, Bafoussam

    R16 Match 3:

    January 24

    7pm: Winner Group A vs  3rd Group C/D/E at Olembe Stadium, Yaoundé

    R16 Match 5:

    January 25

    4pm: Winner Group B vs  3rd Group A/C/D at Kouekong Stadium, Bafoussam

    R16 Match 6:

    January 25

    7pm: Winner Group C vs 3rd Group A/B/F at Ahmadou Ahidjo Stadium, Yaoundé

    R16 Match 7:

    January 26

    4pm: Winner Group E vs  Runner-up Group D at Japoma Stadium, Douala

    R16 Match 8:

    January 26

    7pm: Winner Group F vs  Runner-up Group E at Limbe Stadium, Limbe

    Quarterfinals Pairings;

    Quarter-Final B: January 29

    4pm: Winner R16-M4 vs  Winner R16-M3 at Japoma Stadium, Douala

    Quarter-Final A: January 29

    7pm: Winner R16-M1 vs Winner R16-M2 at Roumdé Adjia Stadium, Garoua

    Quarter-Final C: January 30

    4pm: Winner R16-M7 v Winner R16-M6 at Olembe Stadium, Yaoundé

    Quarter-Final D: January 30

    7pm: Winner R16-M5  vs  Winner R16-M8 at Japoma Stadium, Douala

    Semifinal Pairings;

    SF 1: February 2

    7pm: Winner QF A  vs  Winner QF D at Japoma Stadium, Douala

    SF 2: February 3

    7pm: Winner QF B  vs  Winner QF C at Olembe Stadium, Yaoundé

    Third-place Match: February 6

    5pm: Loser SF1  vs  Loser SF2 at Ahmadou Ahidjo Stadium, Yaoundé

    Final: February 6

    7pm: Winner SF1 vs  Winner SF2 at Olembe Stadium, Yaoundé

See also  AFCON: Eguavoen Resigns As Super Eagles Coach

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here