Edo election results have started coming in from different polling units.
Ireportnews report that Independent National Electoral Commission (INEC) commence the Edo election by 8:30am.
Below are the Edo election results from different polling units:
UNIT 6 WARD 2 OREDO LG
APC – 59
PDP – 216
UNIT 7, WARD 2 OREDO LG
APC – 43
PDP – 152
PU 018 , RA 06 Goretti College Ikpoba Okha LG.
APC – 49,
PDP – 128,
NRM – 2,
ADP 1.
PU 02 Ward 5 Owan East LGA, the counting of votes ended.
APC 123
PDP 083
Void 02
Etsako West LG Ward: 11 (Uzairue South West), PU: 11
APC: 65
PDP: 457
ADP: 01
Total accredited: 543
Valid vote: 533 Void
Etsako East Local Government, Ward: 001 (Agenebode), PU: 002 (Omoaze)
APC: 162
PD: 168
ACC Voters: 341
Ward 1 (Okada West) in Ovia North East
Polling unit: PU 002 (Ikaladerhan Primary School I)
Voting point 3 – APC 52, PDP 67, LP 1, ADP 0, SDP 2, void 10 = 132 votes
Voting point 2: PDP 82, APC 50, NNPP 1, NRM 1, ADC 1, ADP 1, void 2 = 138
Voting Point 1: PDP 91, APC 59, ADP 4, APDA 1, ADC 2, void 0, rejected 7
Total figures
PDP – 240
APC – 161
ADC – 03
ADP – 05
APGA – 01
LP – 02
NNPP – 01
NRM – 01
SDP – 02
Total valid votes: 416 ; 435 accredited voters and 2390 registered voters
PU 24 Ward 6, Oredo LGA
APC – 50
PDP 94
PU 25 Ward 6, Oredo LGA
APC – 22
PDP – 33
Etsako West Local Government
Ward: 11 (Uzairue South West), PU: 11
APC: 65
PDP: 457
ADP: 01
Total accredited: 543
Valid vote: 533
PU 09 (UNIBEN) Ward 6 Ovia North East LGA
APC – 37
PDP – 199
PU 8 (UNIBEN) Ward 6 Ovia North East LGA
APC – 24
PDP – 109
PU 10 (UNIBEN) Ward 6 Ovia North East LGA
APC – 31
PDP – 122
PU 15 Ward 5 Owan East LGA
APC 50
PDP 65
LP 01
NRM 01
TOTAL VALID VOTES 117
Etsako West Local Government
Ward: 11 (Uzairue South West), PU: 11
APC: 65
PDP: 457
ADP: 01
Total accredited: 543
Valid vote: 533
PU 5, Ward 4 Uromi, Esan North East, Okpujie pry school
APC 29
PDP 152
NNPP 1
Idumwele Primary School – Ewu 2, Ward 08, PU 01, Esan Central LGA
APC – 88
ADC – 01
PDP – 178
Total votes casted – 272
Void votes – 05
No. of failed card reader authentication – 124
No. of successful card reader authentication – 148
Idumwele Primary School – Ewu 2, Ward 08, PU 01, Esan Central LGA
APC – 88
ADC – 01
PDP – 178
Total votes casted – 272
Void votes – 05
No. of failed card reader authentication – 124
No. of successful card reader authentication – 148
Unit 3 (II), Ward 8, Uselu II, Egor LG.
APC 38
PDP 85
LP 1
Rejected 2
Total accredited = 130
Ward 04, PU 08, Big Joe Motors Aduwawa, Ikopba/Okha LG
ADP :1
APC:24
PDP :81
Void: 2
Accredited Voters: 108
Ward 1, Unit 5. Aibikula I ( Orhionmwon LG)
APC- 155
PDP – 187
ADC – 4
ADP – 4
Accredited voters – 369
Total registered voter – 1,600
Ward04, PU 07, Big Joe motors Aduwawa, Ikopba/okha LG
Void: 4
ADP :5
APC:89
PDP : 163
Accredited voters:n264
Registered voters: 1776
Unit 23 Emokpae model primary school, Oredo Local Government.
APC – 32
PDP 101
Unit 20 Emokpae model primary school, Oredo Local Government.
APC – 33
PDP 53
VOID – 1
Unit 21 Emokpae model primary school, Oredo Local Government.
APC – 65
PDP 70
OHORDUA IBHIEDU PRIMARY SCHOOL (Ward 4, PU 008), Esan South-east
AA-0
ADC-0
ADP-0
APC- 52
APGA-0
APM-0
APP-0
LP-0
NNPP-0
NRM-0
PDP- 90
SDP-0
Void: 0
Ward 9, PU 1, Esan West LGA.
APC: 24
PDP: 97
PU 11 Ward 4 Uromi Esan North-East LGA
APC 51
PDP 125
SDP 1
Void 3
Esan North East LGA, Arue (Ward 03), Arue Primary School 3 (PU 006):
PDP – 350
APC – 8
Ward 9, PU 1, Esan west LGA.
APC: 24
PDP: 97
Ward 04(Uhe/Idumuogbo/Idumueke), PU 01(Utantan Primary School, Igueben), Igueben LGA*
ADC – 1
ADP – 1
APC – 117
PDP – 133
Total registered voters: 856
Total accredited voters: 254
Valid votes: 252
Invalid votes: 2
PU 12 Ward 4 Uromi Esan North-east LGA.
Total reg voters 710
APC 58
PDP 118
ADC 1
Esan North East LGA, Arue (Ward 03), Arue Primary School 2 (PU 005):
Valid votes cast – 213
PDP – 150
APC – 61
ADC – 2
PU 02 Ward 5 Owan East LGA,
APC 123
PDP 083
Void 02
Idumwele Primary School – Ewu 2, Ward 08, PU 01, Esan Central LGA
APC – 88
ADC – 01
PDP – 178
Total votes casted – 272
Void votes – 05
No. of failed card reader authentication – 124
No. of successful card reader authentication – 148
PU 02 Ward 5 Owan East LGA
APC 123
PDP 083
Void 02
Etsako East Local Government Ward: 001 (Agenebode)
PU: 004 (Upland)
Results APC: 146
PDP: 100
PU 08 Ward 5, Owan East LGA,
APC 60,
PDP 73,
Void 01,
Number of Accredited Voters 136
3:40pm
Unit 3 (II), Ward 8, Uselu II, Egor LGA.
APC 38
PDP 85
LP 1
Rejected 2
Total accredited = 130
3:40pm
EWATTO GRAMMAR SCHOOL (Ward 3, PU 010), Esan South-East LGA
AA-0
ADC-0
ADP-0
APC- 84
APGA-0
APM-0
APP-0
LP-0
NNPP-0
NRM-0
PDP- 90
SDP-0
Ward 1, PU 1, Igwobazua, Ovia-Southwest
APC – 56
PDP- 105
3:20pm: Unit 3, Ward 8, Uselu II, Egor LG
APC 33
PDP 93
ADP 1
Rejected 1
Total accredited = 138
Ward 1 (Okada West) in Ovia North-East PO 003 Okada Grammar School I
Voting point 4 PDP 58, APC 44
Voting Point 3: PDP 60, APC 25
Voting Point 2: PDP 80, APC 44, void 2
Voting point 1: PDP 79, APC 32, void 6
Total = PDP 277, APC 145
PU 004 Okada Grammar School II
Voting point 1: PDP 76, APC 45, Void 3
Voting point 2: PDP 85, APC 43, void 1
Voting Point 3: PDP 87, APC 33, void 3
Voting Point 4: PDP 78, APC 42, void 1
Total: PDP 326, APC 163, Void 8
Ward 12 Pu 4 Oredo LGA, IBIWE OBA MARKET.
PDP 79 APC 54 3 void votes Other parties 0
Ward 12 IBIWE Oba Market PU 2
PDP 43 APC 36 AA 1 15 void votes
Ward 12 Pu 1
PDP 82 APC 42
Ward 12, Oredo LGA, IBIWE Oba Market Unit 2
PDP 43 APC 36
Ward 12. Oredo LGA, IBIWE Oba Market PU 5
PDP 63 APC 59
Ward 12 Oredo LGA IBIWE Oba Market Pu 6
PDP 66 APC 46 ADP 2
PU 006, Point 3, Ward 6, Ikpoba Okah LGA
Invalid Vote – 2
Total Registered No of Voters – 728
Accredited Voters – 174
APC – 44
PDP- 124
Esan North East LGA, Arue (Ward 03), Arue Primary School 2 (PU 005):
Valid votes cast – 213
PDP – 150
APC – 61
ADC – 2
PU 12 Ward 4 Uromi Esan North-east LGA.
Total reg voters 710
APC 58
PDP 118
ADC 1
Void 6
Ovia South-West local government Ward1, PU4
PDP:146
APC 81
Ward 04, PU 010 Big Joe Motors Aduwawa Ikopba/Okha LGA
Spoilt:4
Void: 1
AA:1
APC:65
PDP :190
ADP:1
PU001, Elaka P/S, Idunmulaka I, Ugbeka Ward, Orhionmwon LGA
APC: 048
PDP: 043
APGA: 001
PU002, Elaka P/S, Idunmulaka II, Ugbeka Ward, Orhionmwon LGA
AA: 001
APC: 069
PDP: 075
Orhionwmwon LG, Abiokunla 1, PU 012, Ewuare P/S, Ogan 1,
APC: 94
PDP: 79
YPP— 1
ADC: 1
Invalid: 1
Number of valid votes : 176
PU 13 Ward 4 Uromi Esan North-east LGA
Total reg voters 432
APC 28
PDP 71
ADC 1
Void 1
Ward 04 PU O12 Big Joe Motors Aduwawa, Ikopba/okha LGA
Spoilt:4
Void: 2
ADP :1
APC:73
PDP :174
Accredited voters :251
Registered voters: 1657
Valid votes: 249
Egor LGA, ward 6, Evbareke, Unit 10
PDP – 99
APC – 46
Esan North East LGA, Uelen/Okugbe (Ward 04), Okpujie Primary School 3 (PU 004):
Accredited voters – 158
PDP – 119
APC – 31
ADC – 1
ADP – 2
Orhionwmwon LGA Ward 1 Abiokula 1, PU 11, Alophanme City Hall, Ossiomo
APC : 84
PDP : 143
ADP: 01
Total number of casted vote : 230
Void: 2
OHORDUA EGUARE PRIMARY SCHOOL (Ward 4, PU 002)
AA-0
ADC-0
ADP-0
APC- 33
APGA-0
APM-0
APP-0
LP-0
NNPP-0
NRM-0
PDP- 40
SDP-0
Note: The Edo Election results stated above is an unofficial results. The Official result will be announce by Independent National Electoral Commission (INEC)