Abuja International film festival

The 17th Abuja International Film Festival is pleased to inform the general Public that the festival that went virtual for the first time in 17 years has come and gone with laurels awarded in 15 categories to deserving filmmakers.

According to Temitope Duker, who doubles as a film maker and the festival director of the Abuja International film festival this year she started the night via the virtual closing ceremony that attracted over 100 filmmakers, journalist and film enthusiast explained to the virtual audience that she took over the mantle of leadership as Abuja International film festival director two years ago.

In her opening speech, she said this years Abuja International film festival is remarkable and will go down in history as the year many festivals shifted from physical festivals to virtual as it has been an interesting experience for them as organizers with its attendant challenges. She also enumerated the opportunities it offers in bringing people together irrespective of the distance. She was however quick to mention the threat it posses to our physical meetings.

Abuja International film festival, Ireportnews

While analyzing the entries receive this year Duker informed the gathering that over 600 entries were received with 92 selected for screening and 42 nominated for possible awards.

The 92 different Films in different genres were screened virtually over 5 days from 9th to 13th November, 2020
She went further to highlight some of the movies submitted to with theme or subtheme on the COVID19 global pandemic that is still ravaging the world till date. Some of the films include; THE INVITATION from TURKEY, CHINA WAR EPIDEMIC from CHINA which centered on how china was able to contain the pandemic, Nigeria was not left out as they were SOCIAL COMMENTS, LOCKDOWN and ATUNMARILAKA from NIGERIA with ENTER THROUGH THE BALCONY from UKRAINE completing the COVID19 entries.

The year also had an ambitious young female filmmaker Devine Jim George who is in her teens at just 16 submitting her film which was selected and nominated. Films shot on phone were not left out as there were a couple but of special mention by the festival was LYT submitted.

The Night saw Dimbo Atiya’s movies DRAWING STREGHTTH picking 5 Awards of the Night for OUTSTANDING NIGERIAN FILM, ACTOR, ACTRESS, DIRECTING and GOLDEN JURY, other winners of the Night include Utomi Paul’s Dark for Short Film, Segun Olusola’s Outstanding Documentary films that was jointly worn by Mother Nature Manifestation from Kenya and Women Hold Up the Sky Africa from South Africa.
The Founder of the Festival Fidelis Duker commended all the filmmakers from 74 countries for submitting their films while also congratulating all nominees and winners.

This year Abuja International film festival, All nominees will receive a certificates of nomination which will dispatched to them.
Below is the List of Winners

Abuja International film festival, Ireportnews

17th ABUJA INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL WINNERS

1. OUTSTANDING EXPERIMENTAL FILM
• SOCIAL COMMENT – NIGERIA
• CALL ME NEGHUIHO – CAPE VERDE

2. OUTSTANDING SHORT FILM (NIGERIA)
• DARK – MOSES IPADEOLA

3. OUTSTANDING SHORT FILM (FOREIGN)
• DEFINE DELPHINE – BRAZIL

4. OUTSTANDING FEATURE FILM (NIGERIA)
1. DRAWING STRENGHT – DIMBO ATIYA
2. MUDDLED – BEST OKODUWA

5. OUTSTANDING FEATURE FILM (FOREIGN)
1. MAD HOUSE – GHANA

7. OUTSTANDING DOCUMENTARY FILM
• WOMEN HOLD UP THE SKY AFRICAN – SOUTH AFRICA
• MOTHER NATURE MANIFESTATION – KENYA

8. OUTSTANDING STUDENT FILM
• THE HONORABLE – NIGERIA

Abuja International film festival, Ireportnews

9. OUTSTANDING MALE ACTOR
• CHRIS OKAGBUE – DRAWING STRENGTH – NIGERIA
• GODDIZ FONGWA – SAVING MBANGO – CAMEROON
10. OUTANDING FEMALE ACTRESS
• SOPHIE ALAKIJA – DRAWING STRENGTH – NIGERIA

11. OUTSTANDING FILM IN DIRECTING
• DIMBO ATIYA – DRAWING STRENGHT –NIGERIA

12. OUTSTANDING FILM IN MUSIC SCORE
• THE DEVOTED – HUNGARY

Abuja International film festival, Ireportnews

13. VIRTUAL AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD
• LAST REQUEST – NIGERIA

14. FESTIVAL MENTION PRIZE FOR NARRATIVE
• THE KING WITH NO CULTURE – GHANA

15. AIFF GOLDEN JURY PRIZE
• DRAWING STRENGHT – NIGERIA

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here